Who’s Who

MACKIE ACADEMY STAFF (as of 19.08.19)
SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM
Role Name Availability
Head Teacher Louise Moir Full Time
Depute Head Teacher Alan Tullock Full Time
Depute Head Teacher Kathryn Thoirs Full Time
Depute Head Teacher Laura Larkworthy Full Time
Depute Head Teacher (acting) Fiona Stark Full Time
Support Services Co-ordinator Vacant Full Time
PUPIL SUPPORT AND ATTAINMENT (GUIDANCE)
Principal Teacher Pupil Support and Attainment Cowie House Duncan Whyte Full Time
Principal Teacher Pupil Support and Attainment Dunnottar House Elaine Davidson Full Time
Principal Teacher Pupil Support and Attainment Fetteresso House Laura Craig Full Time
Principal Teacher Pupil Support and Attainment Swanley House Jill Black Full Time
Principal Teacher Pupil Support and Attainment Ury House Fiona Beeley Full Time
Principal Teacher of Developing the Young Workforce Lucy Angel Full Time
PUPIL SUPPORT AND ATTAINMENT CLUSTER PROVISION
Pupil Support Worker Catriona Masson Full Time
Admin Support Vickie Alexander Part Time
FACULTY OF ENGLISH
Faculty Head Nicola Hamilton Full Time
Teacher Amanda Barnett Full Time
Teacher Mary Dey Part Time
Teacher Andrew Urquhart Full Time
Teacher Craig Meikle Full Time
Teacher Fiona Christie Full Time
Teacher Imogen Davidson Full Time
Teacher David Smith Full Time
Teacher Michelle Stirling Part Time
Principal Teacher Pupil Support and Attainment Fiona Beeley Full Time
FACULTY OF MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTING
Faculty Leader Iain Macdonald Full Time
Teacher Felicity Katsaitis Full Time
Teacher Wesley Leith Full Time
Teacher Jane Leith Part Time
Teacher Irene Ritchie Full Time
Teacher Eleanor Henderson Full Time
Teacher Alison Young Part Time
Teacher Sean Strachan Full Time
Teacher Dawn Elliott Full Time
Teacher Melanie Knightwood Full Time
FACULTY OF MODERN LANGUAGES
Faculty Leader Sue Smith Full Time
Teacher Greig Murray Full Time
Teacher Kirsty Stevenson Full Time
Teacher Manuela Vega Full Time
Depute Head Teacher Kathryn Thoirs Full Time
FACULTY OF SOCIAL SUBJECTS
Faculty Leader Karen McClymont Full Time
GEOGRAPHY
Teacher Abby Shepherd Full Time
Teacher Alix Macpherson Full Time
Teacher Eleanor Stevenson Part Time
Depute Head Teacher Fiona Stark Full Time
Head Teacher Louise Moir Full Time
HISTORY
Teacher Rebekah Cowie Full Time
Teacher Mhairi Trimble Full Time
BUSINESS STUDIES
Teacher Irene MacLean Full Time
Teacher Katrina Dougan Full Time
FACULTY OF HUMANITIES
Faculty Leader Lynda Swanson Full Time
MODERN STUDIES
Teacher Gerard Lock Full Time
Teacher Sara Stuart Full Time
RMPS (Religious, Moral and Philosophical Studies)
Teacher Christina Andrews Full Time
Teacher Emma Duncan Part Time
FACULTY OF SCIENCE
Faculty Leader Alwyn McKenna Full Time
BIOLOGY
Teacher Jay Sankaranarayanan Full Time
Teacher Nina Owen Full Time
Teacher Katie Macdonald Part Time
Teacher Mhairi Smith Part Time
Teacher Debbie Johnstone Part Time
CHEMISTRY
Teacher Susan Blake Full Time
Teacher Andrew Boswell Full Time
Teacher Neil Benzie Full Time
PHYSICS
Teacher Carl Boyd Full Time
Teacher John McFayden Full Time
Teacher Marta Zacarias Full Time
Teacher Nick Chapman Full Time
FACULTY OF PERFORMING ARTS
Faculty Leader Fraser Moffat Full Time
DRAMA
Teacher Edward Allen Full Time
Teacher Cameron Angus Full Time
MUSIC
Teacher Amy McNeill Full Time
Teacher Heather Rennie Part Time
MUSIC INSTRUCTORS
Brass Bruce Wallace Peripatetic
Piano Blair Cargill Peripatetic
Guitar/Bass Guitar Matthew Brechin Peripatetic
Woodwind Sarah Gove Peripatetic
Violin / Viola Sandra Campbell Peripatetic
Violincello / Double Bass Scott Matheson Peripatetic
Percussion Morag Kelly Peripatetic
FACULTY OF HEALTH
Faculty Leader Stuart Axten Full Time
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Teacher Craig Thomson Part Time
Teacher Ryan Smith Full Time
Teacher Sophie Deaney Full Time
Teacher Ruaridh Cain Full Time
Teacher Julie Keenleyside Full Time (on maternity leave)
Teacher Louise Fox Full Time
Teacher Henry Allen Full Time
HOME ECONOMICS
Teacher Kirsty Wilson Full Time
Teacher Fiona Lamont Part Time
Teacher Lynn Petrie Part Time
FACULTY OF ART, DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGIES
Faculty Leader Douglas Burns Full Time
ART & DESIGN
Teacher Michelle Gray Full Time
Teacher Katie Hunter Full Time (on maternity leave)
Teacher Alex Davidson-Clark Full Time
Probationer Remy Beattie Full Time
TECHNOLOGIES
Teacher William Groucott Full Time
Teacher Alan Craig Full Time
Teacher David Patterson Full Time
Teacher Robert Anderson Full Time
Depute Head Teacher Alan Tullock Full Time
ADDITIONAL SUPPORT FOR LEARNING
Principal Teacher Gretchen Perk Full Time
Teacher Julie Adam Full Time
Teacher Janet Duncan Full Time
Teacher Kathy Quinn Full Time
Teacher Ryan Hewitt Full Time
Teacher Wendy Webb Part Time
Teacher Shona Gray Part Time
Teacher Jennifer Johnstone Part Time
Teacher Chris Gowie Part Time
Teacher Suzi Birrell Part Time
Teacher Carol Meller Part Time
Teacher Hannah Foubister Part Time
Pupil Support Assistant Sheila Emery Full Time
Pupil Support Assistant Laura Garden Full Time
Pupil Support Assistant Norma Mitchell Full Time
Pupil Support Assistant Kate Hebenton Part Time
Pupil Support Assistant Shona Hutcheon Part Time
Pupil Support Assistant Elaine Strother Part Time
Pupil Support Assistant Lynn McLaren Part Time
Pupil Support Assistant Alison Nicholson Part Time
Pupil Support Assistant Jennifer Reid Part Time
Pupil Support Assistant Lindsey Grant Part Time
LIBRARY SERVICE
Network Librarian Vacancy Full Time
Library Assistant Elayne Allan Part Time
Library Assistant Maggie Cornock Part Time
NURSING SERVICE
Nurse Vacancy Full Time
Nursing Assistants Emma Donovan Part Time (10.00 – 15.00 every day)
CLERICAL STAFF
Admin Support Officer Helen Mallalieu Full Time
Admin Assistant Aileen Duff Full Time
Admin Support Assistant Lorraine Boswell Full Time
Admin Support Assistant Karen Donald Part Time
Admin Support Assistant Lynne McKellar Part Time
Admin Support Assistant Carol MacLeod Part Time
Admin Support Assistant Elizabeth Souter Part Time
TECHNICIANS
Whole School Technician Aileen Walker Part Time
Whole School Technician Allan Penny Part Time
Science Technician Ruth Primrose Full Time
Science Technician Angela Norrie Part Time
Technical Assistant Nancy Anderson Full Time
Technical Assistant Tania Urquhart Part Time
Technical Assistant Joolz Anderson Part Time
Technical Assistant Irene Smith Part Time
Technical Assistant Ann Hodge Part Time
JANITORIAL STAFF
Supervisory Janitor Stuart Wright Full Time
Janitor Mark MacDougall Full Time
Janitor Steve Farman Full Time
Janitor Gary Craig Full Time
CHAPLAINCY TEAM
Dunnottar Church Rev. Rosslyn Duncan
St James Episcopal Church Awaiting Appointment
Stonehaven Fetteresso Church Matt Sinar (Youth Worker)
Catalyst Vineyard Church Ali Elder
Baptist Church Awaiting Appointment
Bervie Parish Church Awaiting Appointment